KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

Boneless New York Strip

Polish translation: New York Strip


07:26 Apr 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Boneless New York Strip
znowu jedzenie...
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:New York Strip
Explanation:
stek z polędwicy lub karkówki wołowej.
Nie tłumacz, tak jak nie tłumaczy sie na przykład stek T-bone.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stek New York (Nowy Jork) - z polędwicy wołowej
bartek
4New York Strip
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boneless new york strip
New York Strip


Explanation:
stek z polędwicy lub karkówki wołowej.
Nie tłumacz, tak jak nie tłumaczy sie na przykład stek T-bone.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
dzieki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boneless new york strip
Stek New York (Nowy Jork) - z polędwicy wołowej


Explanation:
Also known as New York strip steak and shell steak , this cut of meat comes from the most tender section of beef, the SHORT LOIN. It's the boneless top loin muscle and is equivalent to a PORTERHOUSE steak minus tenderloin and bone. Depending on the region, it's also marketed as Delmonico steak, Kansas City (strip) steak, shell steak, sirloin club steak and strip steak . This tender cut may be broiled, grilled or sautéed. See also BEEF.
http://www.internationalrecipesonline.com/recipes/dictionary...

Rozumiem koncepcję Andrzeja, ale gdybyś chciał to "spolszczyć"?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 210