foodie hotspot

Polish translation: siódme niebo dla smakoszy/miejsce przyciągające prawdziwych smakoszy.

English term or phrase:foodie hotspot
Polish translation:siódme niebo dla smakoszy/miejsce przyciągające prawdziwych smakoszy.
Entered by: Kaig

11:46 Jun 5, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: foodie hotspot
Określenie regionu rolniczego w Japonii.
Kaig
Poland
siódme niebo dla smakoszy///miejsce przyciągające prawdziwych smakoszy.
Explanation:
The only way to go.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2siódme niebo dla smakoszy///miejsce przyciągające prawdziwych smakoszy.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3raj dla koneserów kuchni / raj dla podniebienia koneserów
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siódme niebo dla smakoszy///miejsce przyciągające prawdziwych smakoszy.


Explanation:
The only way to go.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genowefa Legowski: Enthusiastically agree!
4 hrs
  -> You must be a real gourmand because you have great taste! My best culinary regards, legato!

agree  magdadh
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i smacznych snów, Magdo .

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raj dla koneserów kuchni / raj dla podniebienia koneserów


Explanation:
Eating Kyushu: a guide to Japan’s secret foodie hotspot

Kyūshū, the most southerly of Japan’s four main islands, is pretty much left alone by tourists. Yet, the island – only a bullet-train ride from Tokyo – is one of the country’s culinary hotspots. Proximity to mainland Asia and historical legacies from trade with the British, Dutch and Portuguese has led to a fusion of styles. You can see this in the Chinese- and Korean-inspired ramen soups, Nagasaki’s famous castella cakes and the Fukuoka-style yaki udon noodles, which are typically served with a dash of Worcestershire sauce.

Delicious food is everywhere – from the cheap and cheerful street food of Fukuoka to the high-end sushi restaurant. Here are the foodie experiences worth making a detour to Kyūshū for:

https://www.roughguides.com/article/guide-to-japans-secret-f...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54