KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

Humectants

Polish translation: substancje utrzymujące wilgotność

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Humectants
Polish translation:substancje utrzymujące wilgotność
Entered by: bartek

13:21 Oct 9, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / dostawy
English term or phrase: Humectants
w żywności
bartek
substancje utrzymuj±ce wilgotno¶ć
Explanation:
substancja utrzymuj±ca wilgotno¶ć
http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2003/0805.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-09 13:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Substancje utrzymuj±ce wilgotno¶ć - substancje zapobiegaj±ce wysychaniu ¶rodka spożywczego poprzez przeciwdziałanie wpływom atmosferycznym, posiadaj±ce niski stopień wilgotno¶ci lub ułatwiaj±ce rozpuszczanie się proszku w ¶rodowisku wodnym.
http://www.mediweb.pl/nutrition/wyswietl_vad.php?action=resu...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
utrzymujące - dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dodatek/srodek kontrolujacy wilgotnosc
Kathy O
3substancje utrzymuj±ce wilgotno¶ć
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humectants
dodatek/srodek kontrolujacy wilgotnosc


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-09 13:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prevents food from drying out


    Reference: http://www.thornleycompany.com/Products/Humectants.htm
Kathy O
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humectants
substancje utrzymuj±ce wilgotno¶ć


Explanation:
substancja utrzymuj±ca wilgotno¶ć
http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2003/0805.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-09 13:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Substancje utrzymuj±ce wilgotno¶ć - substancje zapobiegaj±ce wysychaniu ¶rodka spożywczego poprzez przeciwdziałanie wpływom atmosferycznym, posiadaj±ce niski stopień wilgotno¶ci lub ułatwiaj±ce rozpuszczanie się proszku w ¶rodowisku wodnym.
http://www.mediweb.pl/nutrition/wyswietl_vad.php?action=resu...


    Reference: http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2003/0805.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
utrzymujące - dzięki :-)