KudoZ home » English to Polish » Forestry / Wood / Timber

blowing down

Polish translation: czyszczenie sprężonym powietrzem


20:32 Dec 9, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: blowing down
Trudno opisać kontekst. Zakład podaje przykłady sytuacji, kiedy pracownicy nie przestrzegali zasad bezpieczeństwa i doszło lub mogło dojść do wypadku.
Zakład to - wood products supplier.

A oto zdanie:
Didn't wear safety glasses because the blowing down would only take a few minutes.
Magda K
Polish translation:czyszczenie sprężonym powietrzem
Explanation:
"Blowing down" of machinery may blow out swarf which may enter a persons eyes. Eye protection must be worn when doing this task, and care must be taken not to put anyone nearby at risk.
http://www.liv.ac.uk/safety/safety_issues/Compressed_air.htm

Sand carefully and remove dust by blowing down with clean dry compressed air.
http://www.hichem.com.au/hicheminfo/PIDS/Woodprod/Ituw.pdf

... lub strumieniem pary
Before installing the trap, clean the line by blowing down with steam or compressed air.
http://www.armstronginternational.com/files/common/allproduc...


Powyższe to jedna z możliwości.
Blowing down może równiez oznaczać "spuszczanie" sprężonego powietrza lub pary np. ze zbiornika ciśnieniowego.
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2czyszczenie sprężonym powietrzemRobert Foltyn
3operacja zdmuchiwaniaPolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operacja zdmuchiwania


Explanation:
ponieważ operacja/czynność zdmuchiwania miała zająć tylko kilka minut

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
czyszczenie sprężonym powietrzem


Explanation:
"Blowing down" of machinery may blow out swarf which may enter a persons eyes. Eye protection must be worn when doing this task, and care must be taken not to put anyone nearby at risk.
http://www.liv.ac.uk/safety/safety_issues/Compressed_air.htm

Sand carefully and remove dust by blowing down with clean dry compressed air.
http://www.hichem.com.au/hicheminfo/PIDS/Woodprod/Ituw.pdf

... lub strumieniem pary
Before installing the trap, clean the line by blowing down with steam or compressed air.
http://www.armstronginternational.com/files/common/allproduc...


Powyższe to jedna z możliwości.
Blowing down może równiez oznaczać "spuszczanie" sprężonego powietrza lub pary np. ze zbiornika ciśnieniowego.


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
9 hrs

agree  Polangmar: lepsze
4 days