KudoZ home » English to Polish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

take down pot

Polish translation: zgarniać pulę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take down pot
Polish translation:zgarniać pulę
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

17:24 Dec 1, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
English term or phrase: take down pot
He was ice cold in front of the gathering crowds, and with his numerous supporters making their presence known as he took down pot after pot.
- z opisu pokerzysty grającego w kasynie.
Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
zgarniać pulę
Explanation:
Albo po prostu "wygrywać rozdanie" w tym przypadku.

Betting to take down the dead money – There is money in the pot, our opponent figures not to have a strong hand a decent percentage of the time, we bet to take down the dead money. We could have the best hand or the worst hand, it doest matter, we bet because there is money already in the pot that we want to win.
Selected response from:

Karol Kacprzak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zgarniać pulę
Karol Kacprzak
3zgarnia pulę za pulą
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zgarniać pulę


Explanation:
Albo po prostu "wygrywać rozdanie" w tym przypadku.

Betting to take down the dead money – There is money in the pot, our opponent figures not to have a strong hand a decent percentage of the time, we bet to take down the dead money. We could have the best hand or the worst hand, it doest matter, we bet because there is money already in the pot that we want to win.

Karol Kacprzak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 247

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zgarnia pulę za pulą


Explanation:
bez przerwy zgarnia całą pulę
propozycja

The pot in poker refers to the sum of money that players wager during a single hand or game, according to the betting rules of the variant being played. It is likely that the word "pot" is related to or derived from the word "jackpot".


    Reference: http://www.poker-view.com/pokerdictionary/pot/
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4