Where there is a will, there is a way

Polish translation: dla chc±cego nie ma nic trudnego

English term or phrase:Where there is a will, there is a way
Polish translation:dla chc±cego nie ma nic trudnego
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

14:18 Oct 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Where there is a will, there is a way
jak to będzie po polsku?
Alexander Onishko
dla chc±cego nie ma nic trudnego
Explanation:
to chyba prawda
Selected response from:

tabor
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za wszystkie odpowiedzi !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chcieć to móc
bazylia
4 +4dla chc±cego nie ma nic trudnego
tabor
3 +3chcieć to móc
GingerR
4 +2Gdzie jest wola, tam i sposób się znajdzie
allp
4kto chce psa uderzyć, ten kij znajdzie!
A.G.
4jak się chce, to się potrafi
Dorota Nowakówna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where there is a will, there is a way
chcieć to móc


Explanation:
np. w slowniku PWN

bazylia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky
7 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Joanna Borowska
31 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
31 mins
  -> dzieki

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where there is a will, there is a way
chcieć to móc


Explanation:
propozycja

GingerR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky
7 mins

agree  Joanna Borowska
31 mins

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
where there is a will, there is a way
dla chc±cego nie ma nic trudnego


Explanation:
to chyba prawda

tabor
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za wszystkie odpowiedzi !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Cyprys
11 mins

agree  Marta Stefaniak
1 hr

agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak: dla chcącego - nic trudnego
16 hrs

agree  Katarzyna Kulikowska: jak wyżej, po co takie rozbudowane
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where there is a will, there is a way
Gdzie jest wola, tam i sposób się znajdzie


Explanation:
bardziej staro¶wieckie, ale wierniejsze

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: gdzie¶ widziałam: Tam, gdzie jest wola czynu, jest i sposób na czyn
21 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Rafal Korycinski
10 hrs
  -> dzięki!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where there is a will, there is a way
jak się chce, to się potrafi


Explanation:
jeszcze tak można to powiedzieć

Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where there is a will, there is a way
kto chce psa uderzyć, ten kij znajdzie!


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-25 19:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a reproachful meaning: why didn't you do that? (other proposals are affirmative statements)

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9