KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

resident management staff

Polish translation: miejscowa obsługa administracyjna


08:49 Sep 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / housing
English term or phrase: resident management staff
housing association- services: resident management staff and community alarm service..
ale potem dla innego housing association w services jest NON-RESIDENT management staff!
ema333
United Kingdom
Polish translation:miejscowa obsługa administracyjna
Explanation:
Tzn. zamieszkała na miejscu, w odróżnieniu od "non-resident", czyli "dochodzącej".
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
great, thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miejscowa obsługa administracyjna
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3rezydencjalna/zamieszkująca na miejscu obsługa zarządzającaxxxK S
3miejscowi/lokalni pracownicy nadzorujący/zarządzający
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miejscowi/lokalni pracownicy nadzorujący/zarządzający


Explanation:
ew. miejscowy/lokalny personel nadzorujący/zarządzający

Rozumiem, że są to pracownicy dostępni 'na miejscu', a zatem można się z nimi szybko osobiście skontaktować.

Non-resident rozumiałbym wówczas jako 'zamiejscowi', oddaleni w sensie przestrzennym/odległości.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miejscowa obsługa administracyjna


Explanation:
Tzn. zamieszkała na miejscu, w odróżnieniu od "non-resident", czyli "dochodzącej".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
great, thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iseult: tak, to jakos brzmi
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  CalBoy: lokalna?
2 days22 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rezydencjalna/zamieszkująca na miejscu obsługa zarządzająca


Explanation:
resident position means a live-in position. Translation similar to Jerzy's. I just dont like this "miejscowy" because this suggest "local"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-18 13:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's why i put medium because i'm not sure of this translation. It's the way we speak here in the uk and even we call "residence" rezydentura. So may be "rezyderujący". It was just a suggestion. Thanks!!!

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: Please excuse this, but 'rezydencjalna' sounds awfully un-Polish to my ear. 'Zamieszkująca na miejscu' is much better IMO, though I still prefer Jerzy's 'miejscowa'.
9 mins

neutral  iseult: wydaje mi sie rowniez, ze "rezydencjalny" ma inne znaczenie w jezyku polskim, patrz PWN, rezydencja to budowla o charakterze reprezentacyjnym, rezydncjanly przymiotnik utworzony od tego rzeczownika :))
2 hrs