KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pool

Polish translation: (wodna) kipiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool
Polish translation:(wodna) kipiel
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

15:54 Feb 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pool
Pod dużym wodospadem w czasie burzy tworzy się "pool" z kłębiącą się, wzburzoną wodą.
literary
(wodna) kipiel
Explanation:
http://fnf.gu.ma/

Ale wtedy już chyba bez dodatkowego opisu, żeby nie wyszło masło maślane :-)
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
OK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(wodna) kipiel
Witold Chocholski
3odwójPolangmar
3staw, jeziorkolegato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(wodna) kipiel


Explanation:
http://fnf.gu.ma/

Ale wtedy już chyba bez dodatkowego opisu, żeby nie wyszło masło maślane :-)

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
OK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joanna_j
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

neutral  Polangmar: To jest raczej morski termin: http://je.pl/nwdq , http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kipiel .:)
9 hrs
  -> Formalnie może i tak, ale kategoria nie jest określinoa jako "specjalistyczny - geografia". To język potoczny. Nigdy dla odmiany nie słyszałem, żeby ktoś rozmawiał o wodospadach i używał słowa "odwój" :-)

agree  whole grain
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staw, jeziorko


Explanation:
>

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odwój


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ysrrbt
http://tinyurl.com/24zynb

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 253