KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

detaining

Polish translation: powstrzymująca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detaining
Polish translation:powstrzymująca
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

00:12 Feb 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: detaining
he puts a detaining hand on my arm
dinde
powstrzymująca
Explanation:
np. poczułem jego powstrzymującą rękę na ramieniu. Jakoś tak bym chyba kombinował :-)
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3powstrzymująca
Witold Chocholski
3hamująca
Andrew Stanleyson
2niżejAgaM25


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powstrzymująca


Explanation:
np. poczułem jego powstrzymującą rękę na ramieniu. Jakoś tak bym chyba kombinował :-)

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dzięki

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niżej


Explanation:
powstrzymuje/zatrzymuje mnie kładąc mi rękę na ramię/chwytając mnie za ramię

to jest moja propozycja, tak mi sie to kojarzy, a kontekstu wiecej nie ma, odbiegam troche od oryginału dlatego daje stopień pewnosci niski

AgaM25
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hamująca


Explanation:
hamuje moje ruchy

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16