KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

think drily

Polish translation: myśleć trzeźwo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think drily
Polish translation:myśleć trzeźwo
Entered by: dinde

01:21 Feb 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: think drily
to znaczy z jakim odcieniem emocjonalnym?
dinde
myśleć trzeźwo
Explanation:
"sucho" po polsku brzmi niezbyt dobrze, ale znaczenie właśnie takie - bez emocji
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2myśleć trzeźwo
Tomasz Poplawski
4myśleć bez emocji
*eva*
2myśleć ironicznieLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
myśleć ironicznie


Explanation:
Myślę, że inna możliwość jest myśleć ironicznie, ale nie jestem pewien.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
myśleć trzeźwo


Explanation:
"sucho" po polsku brzmi niezbyt dobrze, ale znaczenie właśnie takie - bez emocji

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Dziękuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
5 mins

agree  Polangmar
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myśleć bez emocji


Explanation:
rozważać coś na sucho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-18 01:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czyli bez odcienia emocjonalnego ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-18 01:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

osądzać na trzeźwo
sarkastycznie

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44