KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

king's ransom

Polish translation: słono zapłacił


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:king's ransom
Polish translation:słono zapłacił
Entered by: Lota

17:58 Apr 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: king's ransom
Jack paid king's ransom to get her back at the house.
Lota
United States
słono zapłacił
Explanation:
More context would be welcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-02 18:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. zapłacił "bajońską sumę" lub "astronomiczną kwotę".
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7słono zapłacił
Dariusz Saczuk
5 +1bajońska suma
Danuta Ruranska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
słono zapłacił


Explanation:
More context would be welcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-02 18:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. zapłacił "bajońską sumę" lub "astronomiczną kwotę".

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jack zachowywał się źle i żona go zostawila. Potem postanowił ją ściągnąc z powrotem i zapisał jej dom i całą ziemię tylko na jej nazwisko za jej powrót.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77
11 mins
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Polangmar: Lub słony/astronomiczny okup.
19 mins
  -> Thanks;-) Yes, that would sound good, too. I don't have Polish fonts here, that's why my response is in English. I respect the Polish language a lot;-)

agree  legato
38 mins
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Barbara Gadomska
46 mins
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Bubz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL: Ze względu na etymologię i związek baońskich sum z monarchią trochę bardziej podoba mi się ta opcja ale słono zapłacił też brzmi dobrze
3 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  allp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bajońska suma


Explanation:
PWN-Oxford

Danuta Ruranska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To tylko słownik - ważny jest też kontekst i imponderabilia.
12 mins

agree  legato
20 mins