KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Just for the halibut

Polish translation: dla zabawy


10:23 Apr 24, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Just for the halibut
idiomatic expression
Michał Madaliński
Polish translation:dla zabawy
Explanation:
dla jaj, tak sobie, bez większego/ważniejszego powodu

To 'fonetyczna przeróbka' frazy 'just for the hell of it'

http://tinyurl.com/6ze4u8
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dla zabawy
Maciek Drobka
3Just for the halibut
Jadwiga Wos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just for the halibut
dla zabawy


Explanation:
dla jaj, tak sobie, bez większego/ważniejszego powodu

To 'fonetyczna przeróbka' frazy 'just for the hell of it'

http://tinyurl.com/6ze4u8

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danuta Loetz: racja! i trochę bardziej pn-amer., prawda?
22 hrs
  -> dzięki, co do amerykańskości, to się nie wypowiem, bo nie wiem... :o)

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Dla (czystych) jaj (halibuta):)
2 days2 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just for the halibut
Just for the halibut


Explanation:
W sam raz dla halibuta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-24 11:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla nowicjusza

Jadwiga Wos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Rypalski: idiomatic expression??
36 mins

neutral  EwciaHo: to nie to
56 mins