KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

face

Polish translation: pierwsza strona


15:46 Jul 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: face
If any actual and necessary inconsistency shall arise between these conditions and the written terms on the face of this document , these conditions shall be overridden to the extent necessary to avoid or remove the inconsistency.
This order constitutes an offer on the part of the Company.
Acknowledgement of acceptance must be signed on the associated Purchase Order Acceptance which must be received by the Company at the address on the face hereof.
Django
Poland
Polish translation:pierwsza strona
Explanation:
tutaj tak bym proponował
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
tez wydaje mi się, że chodzi o pierwszą stronę dokumentu na odwrocie której znajduja się warunki. dziekuje wszystkim za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pierwsza strona
Adam Lankamer
4 +1treść
Tomasz Poplawski
3 +2strona tytułowa/początek dokumentu/wstęp
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pierwsza strona


Explanation:
tutaj tak bym proponował

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
tez wydaje mi się, że chodzi o pierwszą stronę dokumentu na odwrocie której znajduja się warunki. dziekuje wszystkim za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
8 mins

agree  paulina_d.
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strona tytułowa/początek dokumentu/wstęp


Explanation:
tak się mi wydaje..

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
6 mins

agree  Darek Koter
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treść


Explanation:
.. w treści tego dokumentu
warunki podane na okładce czy pierwszej stronie? To nie ma sensu; sam zobacz, jak używane jest to z kilkunastu wystąpieniach (z 12 700) guglnięć; to rodzaj uroczystej frazy "oblicze dokumentu", a nie odniesienie do jego konkretnej części

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 17:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam za chaotyczną prozę mojej argumentacji

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: z pewnym wahaniem... ale chyba masz rację
15 mins