KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pebble-lensed glasses

Polish translation: grube szkła/soczewki (ze szkła kwarcowego)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pebble-lensed glasses
Polish translation:grube szkła/soczewki (ze szkła kwarcowego)
Entered by: dinde

23:10 Nov 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pebble-lensed glasses
co to za okulary?
dinde
grube szkła/soczewki (ze szkła kwarcowego)
Explanation:
The very earliest spectacle lenses were made of quartz crystal and were given the name "pebble lenses" in the optical trade.
http://www.visionsourceoftexarkana.com/products/glasses_reso...

4. optics crystal lens: a lens made from colorless rock crystal
Definition:

thick and distorting: being or containing lenses that make the eyes of the wearer seem very large and distorted ( informal )
wearing thick pebble glasses
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861724481/pebble.html
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grube szkła/soczewki (ze szkła kwarcowego)
*eva*
2okulary z grubymi soczewkamixxxK S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grube szkła/soczewki (ze szkła kwarcowego)


Explanation:
The very earliest spectacle lenses were made of quartz crystal and were given the name "pebble lenses" in the optical trade.
http://www.visionsourceoftexarkana.com/products/glasses_reso...

4. optics crystal lens: a lens made from colorless rock crystal
Definition:

thick and distorting: being or containing lenses that make the eyes of the wearer seem very large and distorted ( informal )
wearing thick pebble glasses
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861724481/pebble.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dzięki

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
okulary z grubymi soczewkami


Explanation:
tak wynika z kontekstu


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4HPEB_en-GBGB245G...
xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16