KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Russians

Polish translation: rosyjskie kiełbaski/kiełbaski na gorąco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Russians
Polish translation:rosyjskie kiełbaski/kiełbaski na gorąco
Entered by: dinde

19:06 Nov 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Russians
mial ochotę na Russians and chips and toasted egg

Any idea?
dinde
rosyjskie kiełbaski
Explanation:
Ruskie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-11 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the South African foods are named after the Russians. We eat 'Russians and chips'. A 'Russian' is a specific kind of sausage. We drink 'kwas' and 'Molotov-cocktails'. 'Russian tea' is tea with lemon and 'Russian eggs' are hard boiled eggs with mayonnaise.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kiełbaskaxxxAKAT
2 +1rosyjskie kiełbaski
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
russians
rosyjskie kiełbaski


Explanation:
Ruskie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-11 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the South African foods are named after the Russians. We eat 'Russians and chips'. A 'Russian' is a specific kind of sausage. We drink 'kwas' and 'Molotov-cocktails'. 'Russian tea' is tea with lemon and 'Russian eggs' are hard boiled eggs with mayonnaise.


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Dzięki
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wielkie dzięki, to na pewno to.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: :)
49 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
russians
kiełbaska


Explanation:
Jakaś kiełbasa lub kiełbaska, ale nie wiem dokładnie jaka.

Fragment tekstu (więcej na podanej poniżej stronie):

"I like to come to this place," she continues. "You can be sure the Russians are always fresh. You should buy one yourself – you will enjoy." She reads my bemused expression and leads me a few steps into the snack bar. "Show this man a Russian," she bellows. The cook uses tongs to thrust a shrivelled sausage toward me. "You want chips with it?" he enquires, pointing to a sign indicating that a "Russian and chips" will cost me N$10 (86p). "For that price the Russian is on a roll," my new friend whispers. It seems an offer too good to refuse, even though a Russian on a roll sounds more like a controversial Moscow billionaire.


    Reference: http://www.businesstraveller.com/archive/2004/november-2004/...
xxxAKAT
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: na gorąco (na zimno prawdopodobnie niejadalna)
51 mins