KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

glammed-up

Polish translation: wytworny


15:27 Aug 16, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: glammed-up
"Forget Tokyo. Design aficionados are now heading to Seoul.

They have been drawn by the Korean capital’s ***glammed-up cafes and restaurants***, immaculate art galleries and monumental fashion palaces like the sprawling outpost of Milan’s 10 Corso Como and the widely noted Ann Demeulemeester store — an avant-garde Chia Pet covered in vegetation.
Michał Szewczyk
Polish translation:wytworny
Explanation:
Glammed-up = Prettied-up; Made more attractive by using make-up and/or unique articles of clothing. Something appealing to the senses; Something beautiful and special.
"She looked so glammed-up at Prom, last night."
"That necklace looks so glammed up."

by Urban Dictionary

W tym kontekście dałabym jednak "wytworny"...
Selected response from:

Anna Kwasniewska
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wytwornyAnna Kwasniewska
4pełne splendoru
akkek
4wysmakowane
Barbara Miczko
4stylowe/wystrzałowe
Michal Glowacki
4elegancko wystylizowaneLuiza Jude


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wytworny


Explanation:
Glammed-up = Prettied-up; Made more attractive by using make-up and/or unique articles of clothing. Something appealing to the senses; Something beautiful and special.
"She looked so glammed-up at Prom, last night."
"That necklace looks so glammed up."

by Urban Dictionary

W tym kontekście dałabym jednak "wytworny"...

Anna Kwasniewska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  groszek
1 day12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elegancko wystylizowane


Explanation:
ew. można przykombinować z 'wy/kreowaniem', a zamiast elegancko - szykownie, wytwornie, reprezentacyjnie, luksusowo itp
wystylizowane dałam, żeby jakoś odróżnić między 'glamorous', a 'glammed-up'
chociaż pierwsze co mi przyszło do głowy, to 'odpicowane' hehe:)

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Kwasniewska: Mi też :) Ale jakoś nie pasuje mi do reszty tekstu ...
3 mins
  -> hehe raczej nie:)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylowe/wystrzałowe


Explanation:
a moze tak?

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wysmakowane


Explanation:
ponownie siła kontekstu:
***glammed-up cafes and restaurants***
Pasuje do kafejek i restauracji

Barbara Miczko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pełne splendoru


Explanation:
może tak.

akkek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56