KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unifying note

Polish translation: jednoczący ton


15:42 Aug 16, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unifying note
"As thousands of environmentalists heckled world leaders in Copenhagen last month for the climate summit, a solitary ***unifying note*** could be heard amid the cacophony of discord: the Danish capital has already emerged as one of the world’s greenest — and maybe coolest — cities.
Michał Szewczyk
Polish translation:jednoczący ton
Explanation:
Dałabym dosłownie. Myślę, że w tym kontekście to brzmi całkiem nieźle...
Selected response from:

Anna Kwasniewska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jednoczący tonAnna Kwasniewska
4(jedna) wspólna nuta
Barbara Miczko
4jednocząca odezwajaskol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jednocząca odezwa


Explanation:
coś, co w odróżnieniu od innych, nieskoordynowanych głosów było wspólne dla wszystkich

jaskol
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jednoczący ton


Explanation:
Dałabym dosłownie. Myślę, że w tym kontekście to brzmi całkiem nieźle...

Anna Kwasniewska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  groszek: nieźle - ... do tego samotny ;)
3 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(jedna) wspólna nuta


Explanation:
myślę, że jest dobre w kontekście kakofonii i rozdźwięku
***unifying note*** could be heard amid the cacophony of discord

Barbara Miczko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish