KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

advocating

Polish translation: rzecznictwo


17:18 Aug 20, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: advocating
Zakres działania CCBEN - sieci organizacji ekoturystycznych w Kambodży:

"Focus of Activities

CCBEN promotes and supports CBET in Cambodia by:
Exchanging Information and Networking
Building Local Capacities
Training in CBET
Joining Marketing and Promotion
Facilitating between Communities and Travel Agencies
Lobbying and ***Advocating***"

http://www.ccben.org/Profile.html
Michał Szewczyk
Polish translation:rzecznictwo
Explanation:
tak jak w tym tytule: J. Wygnanska, Rzecznictwo i lobbying organizacji pozarzadowych (Advocacy and Lobbying of Non-Governmental Organizations)
można też lobbying o podłożu niekomercyjnym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-20 19:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lobbing
Selected response from:

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rzecznictwoLuiza Jude
3wspieranie
marek_amu
2promowanie
Adrian Liszewski
2 -1reprezentajcaMalgorzata Piotrowska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reprezentajca


Explanation:
W znaczeniu: reprezentowanie interesów.

Malgorzata Piotrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Honorata: wyrazenie sugeruje działania o charakterze prawnym, a tu chodzi raczej o szeroko rozumianą promocję
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rzecznictwo


Explanation:
tak jak w tym tytule: J. Wygnanska, Rzecznictwo i lobbying organizacji pozarzadowych (Advocacy and Lobbying of Non-Governmental Organizations)
można też lobbying o podłożu niekomercyjnym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-20 19:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lobbing

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day23 hrs
  -> Dzięki Polangmar -- you're back:)

agree  groszek
2 days6 hrs
  -> dziękuję:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promowanie


Explanation:
Odpowiedź podsunięta przez obywatela lui73 jest zdecydowanie najpoprawniejsza, ale może z innych względów albo w innych miejscach tekstu pytający będzie chciał wstawić również "promowanie": http://tnij.org/promowanie222

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Jude: hihi jeszcze nikt mnie tak nie nazwał 'obywatel lui73' sweet:) a tak na marginesie -- obywatelka:)
50 mins
  -> Oj przepraszam, nie wiedziałem. Miło poznać :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wspieranie


Explanation:
Wiktionary jako znaczenie advocate podaje: To encourage support for something.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/advocate
marek_amu
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish