International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

festive Grouches singing

Polish translation: nawet świąteczne zrzędy zanucą


21:11 Aug 24, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idom
English term or phrase: festive Grouches singing
Kontekst:
Anyone believing that Christmas is only for traditionalists could be made to have second thoughts by Attila Hartwig. The photographer from Berlin has dusted off outdated decoration ideas and created his own, modern Christmas fantasy world, which gives a whole new feel to the advent season. Beyond kitsch and tinsel, he attempts a bold crossover, which will even leave festive grouches singing ‘Let it snow, let it snow, let it snow!’
JamJest
Polish translation:nawet świąteczne zrzędy zanucą
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

akkek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jak ładnie. Dziękuję wszystkim, wybieram tłumaczenie Akkeka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nawet świąteczne zrzędy zanucą
akkek
2 +1niedowiarki śpiewać (będą)
geopiet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festive grouches singing
niedowiarki śpiewać (będą)


Explanation:
niezupełnie to samo ;(,

... taka tam będzie świąteczna atmosfera że nawet niedowiarki zaczną śpiewać kolędy ....



grouch - a habitually irritable or complaining person

czyli osoba nieodczuwająca ducha świąt, zgryźliwa

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: nawet świąteczne niedowiarki zaczną kolędować - fajne
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję, jeszcze lepiej

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
festive grouches singing
nawet świąteczne zrzędy zanucą


Explanation:
propozycja

akkek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Jak ładnie. Dziękuję wszystkim, wybieram tłumaczenie Akkeka