KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no function for email

Polish translation: adres e-mail nie podany


09:33 Sep 15, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: no function for email
W liście po prawej stronie pod adresem

website
adres strony
SLOUGH
YY
(no function for EMAIL)

brak funkcji e-mail?
Można tak napisać?
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
asia20002
Poland
Polish translation:adres e-mail nie podany
Explanation:
a może coś w tym stylu?
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Mizio
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nie mam pewności, o co tu chodzi. Dziękuję za odpowiedzi.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adres e-mail nie podany
Katarzyna Mizio
2brak formularza kontaktowego
geopiet
3 -1nie można odbierać wiadomości e-mail
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adres e-mail nie podany


Explanation:
a może coś w tym stylu?

Katarzyna Mizio
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Nie mam pewności, o co tu chodzi. Dziękuję za odpowiedzi.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nie można odbierać wiadomości e-mail


Explanation:
http://support.apple.com › ... › Wsparcie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-15 09:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may mean: we won't react to your emails
only regular mail letters, please

Example sentence(s):
  • Można odbierać wiadomości email, ale nie można ich wysyłać
  • It is worth noting that the mail() function is not suitable for larger volumes of email in a loop. This function opens and closes an SMTP socket for each email,

    Reference: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mail.php
Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  whole grain: read the context. it is a part of the address
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brak formularza kontaktowego


Explanation:
The Mail () Function

Many websites offer a way for you to send them an email from a simple form on their site. Providing the form as opposed to simply listing your email address not only looks nicer but also serves two purposes.

http://php.about.com/od/advancedphp/ss/mail.htm

------------------------

[PHP] Formularz kontaktowy

Formularz kontaktowy - bardzo użyteczna rzecz na stronie!
Za jego pomocą można w prosty sposób wysłać maila do autora strony.

http://www.kess.snug.pl/?sid=10&pid=17

-------------------

Formularz kontaktowy to z pewnością podstawowy element każdej strony internetowej. Przygotowałem więc dla Was formularz kontaktowy z wykorzystaniem skryptu reCAPTCHA, aby zapobiec niechcianym wiadomościom, czyli spamowi.

http://www.webskrypty.pl/2010/formularz-kontaktowy-php/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199