KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

make a difference

Polish translation: mieć (pozytywny) wpływ na otaczający świat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a difference
Polish translation:mieć (pozytywny) wpływ na otaczający świat
Entered by: Polangmar

19:26 Sep 25, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: make a difference
YUNGA was created to allow children and young people to be involved and
make a difference.
DorotaLondon
mieć wpływ na otaczający świat
Explanation:
and make a difference - i mieli [mogli mieć] wpływ na otaczający (ich) świat [na otaczającą (ich) rzeczywistość]
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mieć wpływ na otaczający światPolangmar
4wnieść swój/ich wkład
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3decydować o obliczuRoman Kozierkiewicz
3zmienić/zrobić coś, dokonać zmiany
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wnieść swój/ich wkład


Explanation:
W tym kontekście

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmienić/zrobić coś, dokonać zmiany


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-25 19:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will help young people realize they can make a difference and they have an important role to play in achieving a world free
from hunger and the catastrophic affects of climate change. - http://www.fao.org/climatechange/18820-04f5d6f7e9296cb1b2ced... - page 3

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mieć wpływ na otaczający świat


Explanation:
and make a difference - i mieli [mogli mieć] wpływ na otaczający (ich) świat [na otaczającą (ich) rzeczywistość]

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 253

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decydować o obliczu


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40