KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

depiction notice

Polish translation: zgoda na upublicznienie


22:19 Feb 2, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: depiction notice
W regulaminie konkursu rysunkowego dla dzieci w wieku od 2 do 7 lat.

Winner(s) may be required to sign a depiction notice.
Mowa jest też o 'release notice' podpisywanej przez rodziców.
asia20002
Poland
Polish translation:zgoda na upublicznienie
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi. Wybieram tę, bo bardzo pomógł mi link od Staszka i zabrakło tu moim zdaniem tylko słowa "wizerunku".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oświadczenie dotyczące przekazania praw do wizerunkuPolangmar
3zgoda na upublicznienie
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zgoda na upublicznienie


Explanation:
Propozycja

Example sentence(s):
  • The prize winners may be required to sign a depiction notice in the event that their images are featured on a –screen or in accompanying publicity resulting from this competition.

    Reference: http://www.disney.co.uk/DisneyChannel/HannahCompetition/
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi. Wybieram tę, bo bardzo pomógł mi link od Staszka i zabrakło tu moim zdaniem tylko słowa "wizerunku".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Pozwoliłem sobie doprecyzować, bo "zgoda na upublicznienie" oznaczałaby zgodę na publikację rysunków - tymczasem: Filming. The winners may be asked to consent to filming a television appearance in relation to the prize... http://tinyurl.com/82n878k
29 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oświadczenie dotyczące przekazania praw do wizerunku


Explanation:
umowa o przekazanie/udzielenie praw do wizerunku

Several major cases in recent years have expanded an artist's right to depict celebrities without permission or payment of royalties. Indeed, artists who incorporate celebrities' images in their artworks are often on the receiving end of cease and desist letters from celebrity attorneys.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0HMU/is_6_29/ai_87207...

Oświadczenie dotyczące przekazania praw do wizerunku w konkursie na etiudę filmową.
http://tinyurl.com/79esnz9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-02 22:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W zasadzie może też być "zgoda na upublicznienie wizerunku" (dodanie słowa "wizerunku" jest tu kluczowe).

...potencjalnym zwycięzcom: zgoda na upublicznienie wizerunku, zgoda na przeniesienie praw autorskich do rejestrowanych utworów...
Oświadczenie o wyrażeniu zgody na upublicznienie wizerunku...
http://tinyurl.com/7w2s8dz

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 253