KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

shining beacon

Polish translation: doskonały przykład / wzór


11:27 Feb 15, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: shining beacon
the school is a shining beacon of success.
she's a shining beacon of excellence and talent.
meg17
Polish translation:doskonały przykład / wzór
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4doskonały przykład / wzór
Michal Glowacki
4 -1jaskrawy przykład
andrzej154
2 +1świetlisty przykładMateusz Pawłowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doskonały przykład / wzór


Explanation:
propozycja

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Karol Kawczyński
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Lota
4 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
świetlisty przykład


Explanation:
propozycja:)

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  whole grain: nie spotkałam się nigdy z takim sformułowaniem po polsku, bez powyższego kontekstu nie wiedziałabym co "poeta miał na myśli"
1 hr
  -> Hm, sformułowanie funkcjonuje, w sieci pojawia się najczęściej w kontekstach religijnych, albo oznacza coś niezwykle pozytywnego. "Shining" skojarzyło mi się z "świetlisty", tak po prostu. Nie rozumiem, ale jak można to przetłumaczyć bez kontekstu?

agree  Lota: Kontekst najwyraźniej jest.
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jaskrawy przykład


Explanation:
propozycja

andrzej154
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  whole grain: jaskrawy przykład kojarzy mi się raczej z czymś negatywnym, np. nieprawidłowościami itp.
48 mins

disagree  Lota: też uważam, że jest to zdecydowanie negatywne.
4 hrs
  -> zamiast się niezgadzać wymyślcie coś bliższego terminowi "shining'