KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

great niece

Polish translation: wnuczka siostry/brata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great niece
Polish translation:wnuczka siostry/brata
Entered by: Lota

14:57 Nov 22, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: great niece
również znana jako grand niece. W ProZ. com znadują się różne, bzdurne moim zdaniem, tłumaczenia, takie jak "duża siostrzenica" etc. Takie rzeczy powinny być usunięte, a w międzyczasie nie wiem, jak nazywa się to pokrewieństwo po polsku.
Lota
United States
wnuczka siostry/brata
Explanation:
Na podstawie:
Great-niece (also called "grand niece") – daughter of one's nephew/niece, granddaughter of one's sister/brother.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nephew_and_niece

Nie wiem, czy istnieje kolokwialne/potoczne określenie.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4wnuczka cioteczna
Maja Walczak
4 +3wnuczka siostry/brata
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wnuczka siostry/brata


Explanation:
Na podstawie:
Great-niece (also called "grand niece") – daughter of one's nephew/niece, granddaughter of one's sister/brother.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nephew_and_niece

Nie wiem, czy istnieje kolokwialne/potoczne określenie.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Serenadele
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  maciejm
8 hrs
  -> :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wnuczka cioteczna


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/genealogy/319493...

lub też:
http://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego/?q=great-niece

Maja Walczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: wnuczka cioteczna/wujeczna/stryjeczna
4 hrs

agree  Anna Lycett: I tutaj zgadzam się z Polangmarem, zależnie od tego, z której strony jest to pokrewieństwo.
5 hrs

agree  Serenadele
5 hrs

agree  adkam
7 days