KudoZ home » English to Polish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

strike one's blow

Polish translation: wymierzyć cios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike one's blow
Polish translation:wymierzyć cios
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

14:19 Nov 24, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idioms
English term or phrase: strike one's blow
But as Operation Casablanca struck its blow in the Americas, officials of the United Nations Drug Control Programme in Vienna were editing the final version of a report ....
xxxtranslator_k
wymierzyć cios
Explanation:
I think this is idiomatic.

Czy można przewidzieć, kiedy matka natura wymierzy cios?
Przeklęty, kto w ukryciu wymierzy cios [śmiertelny] bliźniemu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-24 16:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text surrounding the quote:

Report says the ease and speed of 'megabyte money' make it simple to conceal crooked cash, writes Ian Hamilton Fazey It was the biggest money laundering investigation in US history. Evidence had been gathered secretly over many months by 5 undercover officers risking their lives. The suspects were lured to Las Vegas for a conference on money laundering. Then the police struck, arresting 22 banking officials from Mexico's largest financial institution,
plus 14 alleged members of Mexican and Colombian drug cartels and another 70
linked to them. Seizure war rants were issued to recover $ 122m (£ 73m) from
bank accounts in the US and Italy, to add to $ 35m seized so far. The operation
so damaged confidence in Mexican banks that 20 their shares fell collectively by
4 % in panic selling.


But as Operation Casablanca struck its blow in the Americas, officials of the United Nations Drug Control Programme in Vienna were editing the final version of a report - to be released soon – that puts the US triumph into a gloomy perspective. It says that at least $ 200bn of drug money is laundered every year, but with the illegal international drug trade valued at $ 500bn, this is probably a conservative estimate. In a good year, up to $ 500m will be recovered through anti-money laundering measures -an annual success rate of about a quarter of 1 % of laundered funds
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niżej
Krystyna Cesarz
4 +1wymierzyć cios
Frank MacroJanus
3 +2nizej
Joanna Carroll


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nizej


Explanation:
"W czasie, gdy Operacja Kasablanka zadawala ciosy w obu Amerykach..."

Propozycja

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: OK - ale dlaczego "niżej", a nie "zadawać ciosy"?
42 mins
  -> a bo probowalam roznych podejsc i w koncu stanelo na tym...

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: ... zza drzwi ... :) || :))
14 hrs
  -> strzelac nie bede :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strike one\'s blow
niżej


Explanation:
Znalazłam tekst, z którego pochodzi to zdanie (http://window.edu.ru/resource/385/59385/files/m07-41.pdf). Mając szerszy, kontekst myślę, że warto byłoby nieco odejść od konstrukcji zdania angielskiego i wpleść na początku informację znajdującą się na końcu.

Moja propozycja:

Lecz sukces Operacji „Casablanca” w obu Amerykach, miał zostać wkrótce przyćmiony przez...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 16:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bez przecinka przed "miał". Mój błąd.

Krystyna Cesarz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Chyba najlepsze podejście (i tak, przecinek przed orzeczeniem to bardzo powszechny błąd:-).
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję. (Tak, wiem. Dlatego też dziś przed snem koniecznie muszę się za to wychłostać;))

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: ... zza drzwi ... :) || :))
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wymierzyć cios


Explanation:
I think this is idiomatic.

Czy można przewidzieć, kiedy matka natura wymierzy cios?
Przeklęty, kto w ukryciu wymierzy cios [śmiertelny] bliźniemu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-24 16:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text surrounding the quote:

Report says the ease and speed of 'megabyte money' make it simple to conceal crooked cash, writes Ian Hamilton Fazey It was the biggest money laundering investigation in US history. Evidence had been gathered secretly over many months by 5 undercover officers risking their lives. The suspects were lured to Las Vegas for a conference on money laundering. Then the police struck, arresting 22 banking officials from Mexico's largest financial institution,
plus 14 alleged members of Mexican and Colombian drug cartels and another 70
linked to them. Seizure war rants were issued to recover $ 122m (£ 73m) from
bank accounts in the US and Italy, to add to $ 35m seized so far. The operation
so damaged confidence in Mexican banks that 20 their shares fell collectively by
4 % in panic selling.


But as Operation Casablanca struck its blow in the Americas, officials of the United Nations Drug Control Programme in Vienna were editing the final version of a report - to be released soon – that puts the US triumph into a gloomy perspective. It says that at least $ 200bn of drug money is laundered every year, but with the illegal international drug trade valued at $ 500bn, this is probably a conservative estimate. In a good year, up to $ 500m will be recovered through anti-money laundering measures -an annual success rate of about a quarter of 1 % of laundered funds

Example sentence(s):
  • Bundeswehra "wymierza cios w plecy" Nord Streamu
  • Aleksander Łukaszenko wymierza kolejne ciosy Polakom
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo za poparcie.