to push levers

Polish translation: tak, że [...] naciskają dźwignie,

05:44 Mar 25, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to push levers
And the real issue in our society is how mobilized can you keep people so they're productive and mobilized, pushing levers, doing studies, collecting data.

https://youtu.be/MYXa_BX2cE8?t=1009

Będę wdzięczna za pomoc.
Epcia33
Polish translation:tak, że [...] naciskają dźwignie,
Explanation:
W podanym kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2018-03-25 12:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO tutaj dosłowne tłumaczenie będzie OK.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tak, że [...] naciskają dźwignie,
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3wciskąć przyciski i przesuwąć dźwignie/pracować na maszynach
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wciskąć przyciski i przesuwąć dźwignie/pracować na maszynach


Explanation:
This is a metaphor for working on machines.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so they're [...] pushing levers,
tak, że [...] naciskają dźwignie,


Explanation:
W podanym kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2018-03-25 12:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO tutaj dosłowne tłumaczenie będzie OK.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search