probe

Polish translation: zadać pytania w celu uzyskania więcej informacji

English term or phrase:probe
Polish translation:zadać pytania w celu uzyskania więcej informacji
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:55 Apr 10, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: probe
W niektórych pytaniach w ankiecie.

Why do your customers rent [marka] digital cinema cameras over high-end digital cinema cameras from other manufacturers? [MULTIPLE. PROBE, DO NOT PROMPT.]
asia20002
Poland
zadać pytania w celu uzyskania więcej informacji
Explanation:
A phone interview is underway. The interviewer is working from a questionnaire written by a researcher to gather specific information. She asks the participant: “What brands come to mind when thinking about the financial services sector?”

After the participant is done speaking, the interviewer waits a moment and then probes, “Can you think of any others?” Perhaps the interviewer continues by prompting them with the name of a specific brand that was not mentioned to gather specific feedback.

Probes and prompts are used in market research to help solicit more information from participants. Yet researchers need to be aware of when it may or may not be ethical to use prompts in research. Can it affect data outcomes? What else should we be keeping in mind? Here is a closer look at some specific factors that can influence research design and data analysis.

How to Use Probes
Probes are commonly used in market research to dig deeper, especially during one-on-one interviews. They may arise organically as a result of the conversation between an interviewer and participant or they may be built into the design of the research questionnaire for both phone interviews and online surveys in order to give respondents another opportunity to think about their answers or provide clarification for more insights.

Probes are defined as specific questions asked to encourage participants to give more information

https://www.surveysampling.com/blog/understanding-probes-and...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1zadać pytania w celu uzyskania więcej informacji
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2sondowanie / sondować / zadawać pytania sondażowe
mike23


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zadać pytania w celu uzyskania więcej informacji


Explanation:
A phone interview is underway. The interviewer is working from a questionnaire written by a researcher to gather specific information. She asks the participant: “What brands come to mind when thinking about the financial services sector?”

After the participant is done speaking, the interviewer waits a moment and then probes, “Can you think of any others?” Perhaps the interviewer continues by prompting them with the name of a specific brand that was not mentioned to gather specific feedback.

Probes and prompts are used in market research to help solicit more information from participants. Yet researchers need to be aware of when it may or may not be ethical to use prompts in research. Can it affect data outcomes? What else should we be keeping in mind? Here is a closer look at some specific factors that can influence research design and data analysis.

How to Use Probes
Probes are commonly used in market research to dig deeper, especially during one-on-one interviews. They may arise organically as a result of the conversation between an interviewer and participant or they may be built into the design of the research questionnaire for both phone interviews and online surveys in order to give respondents another opportunity to think about their answers or provide clarification for more insights.

Probes are defined as specific questions asked to encourage participants to give more information

https://www.surveysampling.com/blog/understanding-probes-and...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Those looking for an answer may find it.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Or biblically: Seek and you shall find. Bob Dylan wrote, "The answer, my friend, is blowing in the wind." Kind thanks, Michał.

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sondowanie / sondować / zadawać pytania sondażowe


Explanation:
sondowanie / sondować / zadawać pytania sondażowe

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 129