business about it

Polish translation: jest ta sytuacja

English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: business about it
There are some otherwise unexplained epidemiological issues. You see on the web there is this business about it in Cuba where they have not had access to acetaminophen.

https://youtu.be/oD_opnk4nxU?t=1035

Bardzo dziękuję.
Epcia33
Polish translation:jest ta sytuacja
Explanation:
jest jeszcze ta sytuacja z Kubą, gdzie paracetamol/acetaminofen nie jest lekiem ogólnodostępnym ....

--------

Paracetamol, also known as acetaminophen or APAP, is a medicine used to treat pain and fever. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paracetamol

----

Tylenol may refer to: Paracetamol (acetaminophen), a generic medication used to treat pain and fever - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tylenol

------

In Cuba, acetaminophen is not approved as an over-the-counter (OTC) product, however, it has been available as an OTC product since 1959 in the United States. Furthermore, in Cuba, prophylactic use of antipyretic drugs is not the standard medical treatment for vaccine-related fever (personal communications with Dr Olympio Rodriquez Santos). If high fever continues after vaccination in Cuba for more than 2 days, the parents are advised to visit the physician's office where the drug metamizole is most commonly prescribed. Prescription of acetaminophen in such cases is rare. Metamizole is used in many countries throughout the world but is banned in the United States and some other countries because of a rare association with agranulocytosis. - https://www.greatplainslaboratory.com/articles-1/2015/11/13/...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1jest ta sytuacja
geopiet
1 +1mamy tu dane z...
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mamy tu dane z...


Explanation:
mamy przykład z...
mamy informacje dotyczące...
dostępne są...



Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jest ta sytuacja


Explanation:
jest jeszcze ta sytuacja z Kubą, gdzie paracetamol/acetaminofen nie jest lekiem ogólnodostępnym ....

--------

Paracetamol, also known as acetaminophen or APAP, is a medicine used to treat pain and fever. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paracetamol

----

Tylenol may refer to: Paracetamol (acetaminophen), a generic medication used to treat pain and fever - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tylenol

------

In Cuba, acetaminophen is not approved as an over-the-counter (OTC) product, however, it has been available as an OTC product since 1959 in the United States. Furthermore, in Cuba, prophylactic use of antipyretic drugs is not the standard medical treatment for vaccine-related fever (personal communications with Dr Olympio Rodriquez Santos). If high fever continues after vaccination in Cuba for more than 2 days, the parents are advised to visit the physician's office where the drug metamizole is most commonly prescribed. Prescription of acetaminophen in such cases is rare. Metamizole is used in many countries throughout the world but is banned in the United States and some other countries because of a rare association with agranulocytosis. - https://www.greatplainslaboratory.com/articles-1/2015/11/13/...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MStanicki: nice
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję