KudoZ home » English to Polish » Genetics

relieve repression

Polish translation: zniesienie represji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relieve repression
Polish translation:zniesienie represji
Entered by: Anna Niezgoda

07:42 Nov 28, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / mutacje u drożdży Saccharomyces cerevisiae
English term or phrase: relieve repression
Muszę prosić o pomoc fachowców, bo brakuje mi /i mam kłopoty ze znalezieniem/ powszechnie używanych w genetyce określeń

Streszczenie opracowania "New mutations of S. cerevisiae that partially >>>relieve both glucose and galactose repression< activate the protein kinase (...)"

These sensors interact with the proteins Std1 and Mth1, >>>relieving their repressive effect on the expression of the genes encoding glucose transporters.

(...) isolated mutants for S. cerevisiae that >>>relieve, partially and simultaneously, the repression produced by glucose and by galactose
tabor
Poland
zniesienie represji
Explanation:
www.biolog.pl/content-30.html
Selected response from:

Anna Niezgoda
Grading comment
Dziękuję najmocniej bounty'emu (?), dziękuję Wasatemu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eliminacja represji
Marek Pawelec
4zniesienie represji
Anna Niezgoda


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zniesienie represji


Explanation:
www.biolog.pl/content-30.html

Anna Niezgoda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dziękuję najmocniej bounty'emu (?), dziękuję Wasatemu

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminacja represji


Explanation:
Mam problem z "relieve" w tym kontekście, represja jest pewnym terminem.

Marek Pawelec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'That's not YFP, that's MFP' - w jakimś filmie to było : )