KudoZ home » English to Polish » Genetics

wild-type background

Polish translation: obecność "dzikich" wariantów genu MTH1

08:01 Nov 28, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / mutacje u drożdży Saccharomyces cerevisiae
English term or phrase: wild-type background
Streszczenie opracowania "New mutations of S. cerevisiae (...) activate the protein kinase..."

(...) only a deletion of the MTH1 gene allows recovery of mutations in other genes. It is noteworthy, however, that the mutations described in this work acted even in a MTH1 >>>wild-type background.
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:obecność "dzikich" wariantów genu MTH1
Explanation:
warianty "dzikie" to takie, które wystepują w typowej sytuacji, najczęstsze, zwykle o prawidłowej funkcji. Ew. dzikie allele

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-28 13:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reszta wyjaśnienia w odpowiedzi dot. recovery
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo Piotrowi Sawcowi i bounty'emu za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obecność "dzikich" wariantów genu MTH1
Piotr Sawiec
3środowisko zawierające szczepy dzikie
Anna Niezgoda


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
środowisko zawierające szczepy dzikie


Explanation:
imo

Anna Niezgoda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obecność "dzikich" wariantów genu MTH1


Explanation:
warianty "dzikie" to takie, które wystepują w typowej sytuacji, najczęstsze, zwykle o prawidłowej funkcji. Ew. dzikie allele

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-28 13:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reszta wyjaśnienia w odpowiedzi dot. recovery

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo Piotrowi Sawcowi i bounty'emu za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabela Czartoryska
8 days