KudoZ home » English to Polish » Genetics

genome annotation

Polish translation: odczytanie genomu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genome annotation
Polish translation:odczytanie genomu
Entered by: Anna Niezgoda

19:28 Nov 7, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: genome annotation
Anotacja, adnotacja, analiza sekwencji genomowej???

for many scientists, obtaining the three billion letter sequence of our DNA was just the first step of a much greater challenge, namely understanding how our genome works. This task is known as **genome annotation**, and it involves determining the function of every stretch of DNA.
Piotr Makuch
Poland
odczytanie genomu
Explanation:
imo częściej używane
Selected response from:

Anna Niezgoda
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odczytanie genomu
Anna Niezgoda
3rozszyfrowanie genomudinde


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozszyfrowanie genomu


Explanation:
taki termin się przyjął, annotation - objaśnienie

dinde
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odczytanie genomu


Explanation:
imo częściej używane

Anna Niezgoda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thx!