KudoZ home » English to Polish » Genetics

work of life

Polish translation: funkcje życiowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work of life
Polish translation:funkcje życiowe
Entered by: Polangmar

13:23 Apr 26, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: work of life
artykuł popularno-naukowy z zakresu genetyki:
"An early mystery was genes. Scientists did not know what hidden factor lurked inside living things, giving rise to their traits and traveling from parent to child to recreate those traits anew.
The answer, of course, turned out to be DNA: Segments of the molecule encode the proteins and RNA molecules that carry out the work of life, send signals, capture energy and build biomass."
Monika Pilecka
Poland
funkcje życiowe
Explanation:
carry out the work of life - pełnić funkcje życiowe

http://tinyurl.com/3t2wmo
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3funkcje życiowePolangmar
4rozwój życiaLuiza Jude
3które decydują o życiu (rozwoju) organizmu
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
które decydują o życiu (rozwoju) organizmu


Explanation:
Propozycja

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funkcje życiowe


Explanation:
carry out the work of life - pełnić funkcje życiowe

http://tinyurl.com/3t2wmo

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Dziękuję :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Kozlowski
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Luiza Jude
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwój życia


Explanation:
(RNA jako nośnik informacji rozwoju życia) - troszkę inaczej

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Kozlowski: Nie ma czegos takiego, jak 'informacja rozwoju'.
4 hrs
  -> no właśnie, nie ma to sensu. proszę zignorować tą odpowiedź. dzięki:)