KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

permanent natural cross ventilation

Polish translation: wentylacja naturalna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permanent natural cross ventilation
Polish translation:wentylacja naturalna
Entered by: Karolina Gortych

20:04 Feb 3, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / klimat zwrotnikowy
English term or phrase: permanent natural cross ventilation
"We began the project with the idea of a big shelter, a ‘shell’ under which the living spaces would be located, protected from the intense sun and the frequent rains, however without blocking the permanent natural cross ventilation."
Anna Sankiewicz
Poland
wentylacja naturalna
Explanation:
Istnieje wentylacja naturalna i mechaniczna budynków. Myślę, że o tej pierwszej mowa w podanym fragmencie. Z natury jest stała, więc nie wiem, czy ma sens dodawać w tłumaczeniu przymiotnik "stały".
http://www.nawiewnik.pl/?p=nawiewnik_a_wentylacja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-08 15:35:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nie ma sprawy :)
Selected response from:

Karolina Gortych
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stały naturalny przewiewlegato
3wentylacja naturalnaKarolina Gortych


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stały naturalny przewiew


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
43 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wentylacja naturalna


Explanation:
Istnieje wentylacja naturalna i mechaniczna budynków. Myślę, że o tej pierwszej mowa w podanym fragmencie. Z natury jest stała, więc nie wiem, czy ma sens dodawać w tłumaczeniu przymiotnik "stały".
http://www.nawiewnik.pl/?p=nawiewnik_a_wentylacja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-08 15:35:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nie ma sprawy :)


    Reference: http://www.e-instalacje.pl/128_1285.htm
    Reference: http://www.wentylacja.com.pl/technologie/technologie.asp?ID=...
Karolina Gortych
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki