KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geography

d bars

Polish translation: dbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:d bars
Polish translation:dbar
Entered by: Polangmar

08:55 Sep 30, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: d bars
mam tu wykres przedstawiający "deviations of the distance between the 13 and 17 C isotherms after subtracting the large-scale zonal gradient"
z lewej opisany jest "d bars", skala od -20 do 30.
Dla różnych stanowisk pomiarowych są słupki poziome, jest też krzywa przebiegająca przez słupki na różnej ich wysokości
literary
decybary
Explanation:
Skoro wartości zaczynają się od 1, to jednak chodzi o decybary.

Dynamic depth (from the physical sea surface) and dynamic height (from 1200 decibars) of isobaric surfaces calculated from the original temperature and salinity distribution in the hypothetical example. See text.
FIG. 10. Differences in dynamic depth of isobaric surfaces from the
physical sea surface between original distribution and each of its six
variations in. the hypothetical example. [na osi rzędnych jest D-BARS]
https://darchive.mblwhoilibrary.org/bitstream/handle/1912/10...

"From 1200 decibars" zapewne do zera (czyli do powierzchni morza/oceanu).
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decybaryPolangmar
2słupki odchylenia/odchylenie (słupki)
Adrian Liszewski


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
słupki odchylenia/odchylenie (słupki)


Explanation:
Nie jestem pewien, ale wydaje mi się, że d oznacza odchylenie (deviation), tak jak np. P oznacza moc, a U oznacza napięcie, natomiast bars dotyczy wykresu słupkowego, czy jak kto woli słupkowego sposobu zaznaczenia wartości na wykresie.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: "deviations" raczej nie; użyto tego słowa w znaczeniu "różne wartości"


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decybary


Explanation:
Skoro wartości zaczynają się od 1, to jednak chodzi o decybary.

Dynamic depth (from the physical sea surface) and dynamic height (from 1200 decibars) of isobaric surfaces calculated from the original temperature and salinity distribution in the hypothetical example. See text.
FIG. 10. Differences in dynamic depth of isobaric surfaces from the
physical sea surface between original distribution and each of its six
variations in. the hypothetical example. [na osi rzędnych jest D-BARS]
https://darchive.mblwhoilibrary.org/bitstream/handle/1912/10...

"From 1200 decibars" zapewne do zera (czyli do powierzchni morza/oceanu).

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: nie całkiem tak słupki od zera idą w dół (maksymalnie do -12) albo w górę (maksymalnie do +22) chodziło mi o ich wysokość


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Nawet przy takim braku kontekstu nie widzę nigdzie czegoś co wskazywałoby na ciśnienie
20 hrs