KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geology

boring profiles

Polish translation: profile wierceń


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boring profiles
Polish translation:profile wierceń
Entered by: mpoho

19:46 Nov 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: boring profiles
Includes cone penetration tests, ***boring profiles***, cone penetration and boring location plans, field and laboratory tests and evaluation, ground water analysis, subsoil settlement calculation and foundation advice (spread footings and/or piles incl. recommended type, size, tip elevation and allowable bearing capacity) as summarized in the soil investigation report.
LukaszPL
Poland
profile wierceń
Explanation:
To tłumaczenie jest jak najbardziej prawidłowe moim zdaniem; można również użyć 'profile geologiczne', ale 'profile wierceń' lepiej oddają sposób w jaki dany profil został uzyskany.
Selected response from:

mpoho
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profile wierceńmpoho
3profil wiercenia
Piotr Jańczuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boring profile
profil wiercenia


Explanation:
http://www.annales.umcs.lublin.pl/B/2007/06.pdf

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile wierceń


Explanation:
To tłumaczenie jest jak najbardziej prawidłowe moim zdaniem; można również użyć 'profile geologiczne', ale 'profile wierceń' lepiej oddają sposób w jaki dany profil został uzyskany.

Example sentence(s):
  • Profil wiercenia Lesiów PIG-1 został uznany za szczególnie ważny dla podziału kenozoiku na obszarze objętym zasięgiem arkusza Radom Szczegółowej mapy geologicznej Polski w skali 1 : 50 000.

    Reference: http://www.pgi.gov.pl/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
mpoho
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję