International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Geology

superswell

Polish translation: superspecznienie afrykanskie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:superswell
Polish translation:superspecznienie afrykanskie
Entered by: madziag

21:54 Jan 14, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: superswell
African superswell in geology, meaning that frica stands about 400 meters higher than other continents
madziag
superspęcznienie afrykańskie
Explanation:
tak to przynajmniej nazwano w którymś z artykułów w polskiej edycji National Geographic

Ewentualnie proponowałbym 'superwybrzuszenie'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Bardzo serdecznie dziekuje za ta odpowiedz, niezwykle mi Pan pomogl. Pozdrawiam
Magda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3upward bump
Gregor
3superspęcznienie afrykańskie
leff
1wypiętrzenie
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upward bump


Explanation:
(...) an upward bump (superswell) (...)
zobacz link - wygląda to na jakieś "wybrzuszenie", ale głowy nie daje...


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:zmMnNeGbFHkJ:www.earthev...
Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superspęcznienie afrykańskie


Explanation:
tak to przynajmniej nazwano w którymś z artykułów w polskiej edycji National Geographic

Ewentualnie proponowałbym 'superwybrzuszenie'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bardzo serdecznie dziekuje za ta odpowiedz, niezwykle mi Pan pomogl. Pozdrawiam
Magda

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wypiętrzenie


Explanation:
może tak

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish