the Home Office

Polish translation: Ministerstwo Spraw Wewnętrznych

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the Home Office
Hallo,
I need to do a presentation on the translation of an English culture-bound term'Home Office' and discuss the proplems pf translating this term into Polish.The Home Office is a government department responsible for internal affairs, such as the police service, the justice system, national security and immigration.
Thank you in advance,
Yours faithfully,
Anna Taraszka
annataraszka
Polish translation:Ministerstwo Spraw Wewnętrznych
Explanation:
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ministerstwo Spraw Wewnętrznych
Fiu
4 +7Ministerstwo Spraw Wewnętrznych
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the home office
Ministerstwo Spraw Wewnętrznych


Explanation:


SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
15 mins
  -> dzieki:)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
21 mins
  -> dzieki:)

agree  allp
23 mins
  -> dziekuje;)

agree  Dominika Schoenborn
1 hr
  -> dzieki!

agree  bajbus
1 hr
  -> dziekuje:)

agree  maciejm
3 hrs
  -> dzieki:)

agree  kasianat
1 day 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the home office
Ministerstwo Spraw Wewnętrznych


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-28 14:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its contemporary Polish counterpart is "Ministerstwo Spraw Wewnętrznych i Administracji", but the above translation is better.

Fiu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
16 mins

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
21 mins

agree  allp
24 mins

agree  Dominika Schoenborn
1 hr

agree  bajbus
1 hr

agree  maciejm
3 hrs