KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

to push the cause

Polish translation: forsować sprawę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push the cause
Polish translation:forsować sprawę
Entered by: Mariusz Kuklinski

20:21 Apr 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to push the cause
to push the cause of inner-city children struggling to avoid a life of crime
translator15
forsować sprawę
Explanation:
kiedy pan forsuje sprawę kanalizacji to pan doskonale wie, że to jest najważniejszy, niezrealizowany problem...
Selected response from:

Mariusz Kuklinski
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forsować sprawęMariusz Kuklinski
4działać na rzecz
Daniel Sax
4 -1wycofać /usunąć przyczynę
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wycofać /usunąć przyczynę


Explanation:
Link poniżej


    Reference: http://www.boston.com/news/local/articles/2007/03/30/patrick...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Wskazany cytat nie mówi o wycofaniu (zniesieniu) sankcji ale o ich forsowaniu
22 mins
  -> słusznie!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forsować sprawę


Explanation:
kiedy pan forsuje sprawę kanalizacji to pan doskonale wie, że to jest najważniejszy, niezrealizowany problem...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ypcwqk
Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  bartek
109 days
  -> Dziękuję

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
działać na rzecz


Explanation:
tak to tu widze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-06 12:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo coś takiego: "promować wiedzę na temat problemów dzieci..."

Daniel Sax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: To bardzo dobry zwrot ale wydaje mi się, że "push" narzuca użycie mocniejszego slowa.
13 hrs