KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

the image war

Polish translation: walka o wizerunek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the image war
Polish translation:walka o wizerunek
Entered by: Polangmar

16:43 Feb 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the image war
Jeden z punktow przeprowadzania rewolucji. Generalnie chodzi o to, ze dyktator przejmuje massmedia , by sie promowac. Z drugiej strony jest tez opozycja, ktora ma swoja prase i tv.
jodelka
wojna medialna
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/254om2
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wojna medialnaPolangmar
3 +2wojna wizerunków (na wizerunki)
Andrew Stanleyson
2 +2wojna o wizerunek
Iwona Palka


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wojna medialna


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/254om2

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Branicka
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
9 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: to by było media war, war in the media, No tak, jako całość tak.. Ale osobno...
25 mins
  -> "a war for hearts and minds - an idea war, an image war, a propaganda war" ( http://je.pl/foq8 ) to mniej więcej synonimy, a ponieważ takie "wojny" toczy się obecnie za pomocą mediów, to są to wojny medialne.:)

agree  TLUMACZ77
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wojna o wizerunek


Explanation:
media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-17 16:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proto.pl/informacje/info?itemId=35082

Iwona Palka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: byłaś szybsza, acz nasze odpowiedzi trochę się różnią. Dam Ci agree
12 mins
  -> senkju

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wojna wizerunków (na wizerunki)


Explanation:
może

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
6 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> dzięki