KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

A shaky kind of peace

Polish translation: nietrwały pokój


14:14 Nov 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: A shaky kind of peace
It is the title of an article.
neysa
Polish translation:nietrwały pokój
Explanation:
może tak
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chwiejny pokójRobert Foltyn
4 +2nietrwały pokój
Adam Lankamer
4złudny / wątpliwy / pozorny pokójAllda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a shaky kind of peace
nietrwały pokój


Explanation:
może tak

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
57 mins

agree  whole grain
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a shaky kind of peace
chwiejny pokój


Explanation:
A może tak?

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: czyli niepewny, nietrwaly - jednak z wszystkich podanych tlumaczen to jest najblizsze semantycznie
6 hrs

agree  legato
7 hrs

agree  Polangmar
10 hrs

agree  clairee: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="chwiejny pokój"&lr=
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shaky kind of peace
złudny / wątpliwy / pozorny pokój


Explanation:
albo : palcem na wodzie pisany

Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish