KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

insider economy

Polish translation: gospodarka układu


14:07 Nov 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: insider economy
tekst dotyczy Ukrainy

However the challenges which each Ukrainian Government has had to meet since 2005 has meant that other policy areas have usually absorbed more of the attention of government - the gas dispute with Russia, questions associated with the insider economy and corruption, the dispute about NATO accession and many others.

The modernisation of Ukraine’s economy has been held back by isolation fromexternal competition and by the power of the ‘insider economy’. The insidereconomy is especially well developed in Ukraine, where large financial industrialgroups (FIGs) dominate industrial output. These groups maintain strong connectionswith government and other state institutions, allowing them to circumvent the normaloperating rules of the market economy.
kterelak
Poland
Polish translation:gospodarka układu
Explanation:
Zastosowanie tego w tekście wymaga pewnej odwagi cywilnej:)
Tak przynajmniej nazwali to zjawisko w Polsce najwybitniejsi specjaliści w dziedzinie - vide link:)
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4gospodarka układu
Krzysztof Raczkowiak
4 +1rynek wewnętrzny
inmb
4(nierynkowa) gospodarka zamknięta
Adam Lankamer
3"gospodarka insiderów/osób dobrze poinformowanych"kag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rynek wewnętrzny


Explanation:
Przynajmniej w pierwszym wystąpieniu.

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: wydaje mi się, że w obu przypadkach chodzi o 'gospodarkę dla kolesiów'
8 mins
  -> odniosłem takie wrażenie również, ale nie mam pewności; być może gra słów z "insider trading"?

agree  Renata Swigonska: Ja też tak to odebrałam :) Tzn. rynek wewnętrzny TAK, ale tłumaczymy w kontekście, i w tym przypadku propozycja Maćka oddaje to o co chodzi.
36 mins
  -> dzięki!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(nierynkowa) gospodarka zamknięta


Explanation:
w tym kontekście

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gospodarka układu


Explanation:
Zastosowanie tego w tekście wymaga pewnej odwagi cywilnej:)
Tak przynajmniej nazwali to zjawisko w Polsce najwybitniejsi specjaliści w dziedzinie - vide link:)


    Reference: http://www.pis.org.pl/article.php?id=2717
Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain: podoba mi się
6 mins

agree  Maciek Drobka: niezłe
31 mins

agree  Polangmar: gospodarka układowa?
11 hrs

agree  Bubz: w tym korupcja, klika i kolesie
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"gospodarka insiderów/osób dobrze poinformowanych"


Explanation:
Ja dałabym to w cudzysłowie i zostawiła insiderów - słowo to często występuje już w języku polskim i moim zdaniem w tym kontekście jest zrozumiałe, a przy tym precyzyjne; ewentualnie "osób dobrze poinformowanych" jako odpowiednik "insiderów"

Znalazłam ponadto wyjaśnienie terminu:
Definition provided by the World Bank: "insider's economy" - Ukrainian economy is economy for insiders, for those who not only live in Ukraine but also have strong linkages within authority.

kag
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish