KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

administer oaths

Polish translation: przyjmować przysięgi


22:50 Dec 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: administer oaths
the Notary Public was authorized by the laws of the State of NY to administer oaths and affirmations, jak twierdzi County Clerk poświadczająca podpis i umocowanie notariusza
pidzej
Poland
Polish translation:przyjmować przysięgi
Explanation:
on jest upoważniony do przyjmowania przysiąg:
/.../
5. intransitive verb supervise oath-taking: to oversee the taking of an oath by somebody.



Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
POSZŁO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1przyjmować przysięgi
Magda Dziadosz
4zaprzysięganie, odbieranie przysięgianglista


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przyjmować przysięgi


Explanation:
on jest upoważniony do przyjmowania przysiąg:
/.../
5. intransitive verb supervise oath-taking: to oversee the taking of an oath by somebody.



Magda



    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
POSZŁO!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: (jak zaczynałam pisać swoje, to jeszcze Cię tu nie było)
13 mins
  -> przyjąć przysięgę - odebrać przysięgę? Chyba oba dobre...:)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaprzysięganie, odbieranie przysięgi


Explanation:
to administer the oath to a witness - zaprzysiąc świadka (PWN-OUP)

affirmation - odbieranie uroczystego przyrzeczenia (?)

AFFIRMATION - a solemn declaration allowing a person to speak as a witness in court or to sign certain documents such as an affidavit, without taking an oath (=without swearing in the name of God) - Longman Dctry of Business of English

AFFIRM - 1 (...), 2. To promise in a solemn form to tell the truth while giving evidence or when making an affidavit. Any person who objects to being sworn on oath, or in respect of whom it is not reasonably practicable to administer an oath, may instead affirm. Affirmation has the same legal effects as the taking of an oath - Oxford Dctry of Law

Authority to Administer Oaths
http://www.delcode.state.de.us/title10/c053/sc01/
Who May Administer Oaths and Affirmations.
http://www.ci.kenai.ak.us/code/html/_DATA/CHARTER/ARTICLE_4_...



anglista
Native speaker of: Polish