KudoZ home » English to Polish » Government / Politics

poll vs. voting

Polish translation: głosowanie z użyciem kart do głosowania

00:22 Oct 21, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: poll vs. voting
mam w regulaminie dwa punkty - jeden to "Voting at general meetings", drugi "poll at general meetings" - jedyna różnica, jaką zauważam to taka, że voting odbywa się przez podniesienie ręki, a poll? mi się kojarzy z głosowaniem na karcie
robif
Polish translation:głosowanie z użyciem kart do głosowania
Explanation:
A poll is either an election or a survey of a particular group. The word often refers to the election itself, as the place where voters cast their BALLOTS is called a polling station.

4. Formy głosowania
Głosowanie jest jawne i odbywa się przez (art. 113 ust. 2 Regulaminu Sejmu):
- podniesienie ręki przy równoczesnym wykorzystaniu urządzenia do liczenia głosów;
- użycie kart do głosowania podpisanych imieniem i nazwiskiem posła (głosowanie imienne).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-21 07:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Głosowanie odbywa się przy pomocy urzędowych kart do głosowania
www.ceo.org.pl/dokument.php?dzial=1638&id=22066
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
za upewnienie; dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sondazowanie vs. glosowanie (US)
lidia ausbrook
5głosowanie z użyciem kart do głosowania
cynamon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sondazowanie vs. glosowanie (US)


Explanation:
w zaleznosci z jakiego kraju pochodzi teks w USA "polling" odnosi sie glownie to zbierania opinii, nieformalnego glosowania, sondazowania; "voting" odbywa sie formalnie czesto w "polling stations"
pages


Voting at Annual General MeetingsVoting at Annual General Meetings. Current Situation. At present Group and Branch Constitutions permit voting in person only. Some ...
about.iop.org/IOP/bdg/web_notes/bgproxyvote.htm - Similar pages




[PDF] NOTICE OF SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING ORDINARY RESOLUTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... existing Bye-laws of the Company set out the procedures by which shareholders of
the Company may demand a poll: Bye-law 58 At any General Meeting a resolution ...
www.hkex.com.hk/listedco/listconews/ sehk/20041006/LTN20041006073.PDF - Similar pages

gsaa_r1


lidia ausbrook
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  kterelak
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  bartek
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
głosowanie z użyciem kart do głosowania


Explanation:
A poll is either an election or a survey of a particular group. The word often refers to the election itself, as the place where voters cast their BALLOTS is called a polling station.

4. Formy głosowania
Głosowanie jest jawne i odbywa się przez (art. 113 ust. 2 Regulaminu Sejmu):
- podniesienie ręki przy równoczesnym wykorzystaniu urządzenia do liczenia głosów;
- użycie kart do głosowania podpisanych imieniem i nazwiskiem posła (głosowanie imienne).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-21 07:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Głosowanie odbywa się przy pomocy urzędowych kart do głosowania
www.ceo.org.pl/dokument.php?dzial=1638&id=22066


    Reference: http://biurose.sejm.gov.pl/teksty/i-545.htm
cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
za upewnienie; dzieki