keep off

Polish translation: niżej

18:28 Oct 22, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: keep off
I am dying to know which genius hatched the idea of pairing a sound bite from Nebraska with a relic, who thinks that keeping suicide bombers off our buses is unconstitutional.

trywialne, ale cos tu dla mnie nie jest jasne; co jest wlasciwie niezgodne z konstytucja: ci terrorysci w tych autobusach, czy gdy ich w nich nie ma
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:niżej
Explanation:
gdy ich nie ma...

rozumowanie idzie w tym kierunku, że wszyscy mają prawo jeździć autobusami łacznie z samobójcami-bombiarzami...

a więc w przekładzie 'zakaz zbliżania się samobójców z bombami do naszych auobusów jest niezgodny z konstytucją".
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zakazywanie wstępu
bartek
3niżej
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakazywanie wstępu


Explanation:
samobójcom z bombami - jest niekonstytucjonalne

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 289

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
gdy ich nie ma...

rozumowanie idzie w tym kierunku, że wszyscy mają prawo jeździć autobusami łacznie z samobójcami-bombiarzami...

a więc w przekładzie 'zakaz zbliżania się samobójców z bombami do naszych auobusów jest niezgodny z konstytucją".

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
dziekuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search