KudoZ home » English to Polish » History

processional dance

Polish translation: taniec korowodowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processional dance
Polish translation:taniec korowodowy
Entered by: allp

22:41 Apr 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / taniec
English term or phrase: processional dance
Her father had seen to it that she could also read Latin, calculate mathematics and execute the steps to every conceivable round or *processional* dance known to mankind.

XII w.
Po polsku są tylko cztery wystąpienia tańca procesyjnego w googlach, zastanawiam się więc, czy to się nie nazywa jakoś inaczej.
allp
Poland
taniec korowodowy
Explanation:
Nie ma co prawda jeszcze w Wiki artykulu na ten temat, ale domyslam sie, ze o ten rodzaj chodzi. Wystepuje pod tancami epickimi Sredniowiecza
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2taniec korowodowyBubz
3 +1taniec chodzony
Witold Chocholski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taniec chodzony


Explanation:
Tak tu piszą o polonezie, a to przecież "chodzony"
http://www.polskiinternet.com/english/info/folk-music.html
Tu o samym "chodzonym": http://nwp.gu.ma/

Może na coś naprowadzi ten trop :-)



Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taniec korowodowy


Explanation:
Nie ma co prawda jeszcze w Wiki artykulu na ten temat, ale domyslam sie, ze o ten rodzaj chodzi. Wystepuje pod tancami epickimi Sredniowiecza


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taniec_w_%C5%9Bredniowieczu
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: szczególnie w zestawieniu z "kołowym"
5 hrs
  -> Serdecznie dziekuje

agree  leff
11 hrs
  -> Dziekuje :)