KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

heels

Polish translation: na (wysokim) obcasie


11:37 Jul 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: heels
Sandals i "heels" in the warehouse lub manufacturing areas of the facility.
[chodzi o rodzaj obuwia, którego nie można nosić w pracy]
xxxnnowak
Polish translation:na (wysokim) obcasie
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3na (wysokim) obcasie
bartek
4buty na obcasachJiri Gajda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
na (wysokim) obcasie


Explanation:
b

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
6 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Krzysztof Hoffmann
5 hrs

agree  leff
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buty na obcasach


Explanation:
a pair of women's shoes that have high heels (Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


    Reference: http://mojetesty.pl/content/slownik/2643.html
Jiri Gajda