KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

LTI

Polish translation: lost time incident - przypadki utraty czasu pracy / przestojow


08:05 Feb 23, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / safety
English term or phrase: LTI
film o BHP:
OK – last thing on my list is a reminder about this year’s focus on the Safety Charter.
We’ve had nearly 18 months without an LTI and we need to build on this.
czy coś wspólnego z wypadkami śmiertelnymi czy idę w złą stronę ??
Piotr Wargan
Poland
Polish translation:lost time incident - przypadki utraty czasu pracy / przestojow
Explanation:
... Support Team achieved 3 million hours worked without a lost time incident. ... AMEC's Wallsend site achieved over 2 million hours worked without an LTI. ...
www.amec.com/sustainabilityreport2004/healthsafety5_3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-23 08:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przestojow w pracy
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Uprzejme dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lost time incident - przypadki utraty czasu pracy / przestojow
bartek
4 +1wypadki przy pracy powodujące straty czasu pracyTomaszD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lti
lost time incident - przypadki utraty czasu pracy / przestojow


Explanation:
... Support Team achieved 3 million hours worked without a lost time incident. ... AMEC's Wallsend site achieved over 2 million hours worked without an LTI. ...
www.amec.com/sustainabilityreport2004/healthsafety5_3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-23 08:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przestojow w pracy

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Uprzejme dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Trzewikowski
1 hr

agree  atche84: albo labour time incidents - w godzinach pracy
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lti
wypadki przy pracy powodujące straty czasu pracy


Explanation:
Do tej kategorii zalicza się wypadki, które powodują m.in.
- przestoje maszyn (na usuwanie skutków, czyszczenie z zesputego materiału, przestawianie, ewakuacje etc.,
- chyba też zwolnienia chorobowe (ale tego dokładnie nie pamiętam).
Jest to znana kategoria w statystyce wypadków przy pracy.


TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: tak, wypadki powodujące [czasową] niezdolność do pracy po dniu wypadku, czyli skutkujące zwolnieniem lekarskim. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1070373 http://www.utoronto.ca/hrhome/hwb/workplace.html
9 hrs