KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

organizational assessment

Polish translation: ocena organizacji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organizational assessment
Polish translation:ocena organizacji
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

08:43 Mar 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
English term or phrase: organizational assessment
in human resources
RayWinstone
ocena organizacji
Explanation:
see:

The primary purpose of organizational assessment is to evaluate the Academy as a whole to determine whether or not the program design, delivery, and evaluation efforts are in the best interests of the organization’s mission and strategic initiatives. Components of an organizational assessment, based on an organizational template created by National Center for Improving Science Education are delineated as:



· Vision, mission and goals of organization

· Governance

· Program (components)

· Operations (time table and scope)

· Quality assurance

· Customer service

· Resources/finances

· Leadership

· Organizationaal core processes

· Staffing

· Relationships with external environment

· Communication

(http://www.tams.org/eval/OrganAssess.htm)
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ocena organizacyjnaanglista
4 +2ocena organizacji
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocena organizacji


Explanation:
see:

The primary purpose of organizational assessment is to evaluate the Academy as a whole to determine whether or not the program design, delivery, and evaluation efforts are in the best interests of the organization’s mission and strategic initiatives. Components of an organizational assessment, based on an organizational template created by National Center for Improving Science Education are delineated as:



· Vision, mission and goals of organization

· Governance

· Program (components)

· Operations (time table and scope)

· Quality assurance

· Customer service

· Resources/finances

· Leadership

· Organizationaal core processes

· Staffing

· Relationships with external environment

· Communication

(http://www.tams.org/eval/OrganAssess.htm)

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Perhaps "ocena pracy organizacji" or "ocena wydajno¶ci organizacji"?
1 hr
  -> as you see above, the organizational assessment may include various areas, not only one

agree  kataryna
1 day41 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: ocena organizacyjna, maybe...
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocena organizacyjna


Explanation:
All the BSOs (=Business Support Organizations) had undergone an organizational assessment resulting in a BSO improvement plan that aims at providing breadth and scope to a BSO's consulting skills base.
http://www.firma2000.pl/ang/szkolenia.html

Wszystkie Ośrodki Wspierania Przedsiębiorczości "zostały poddane ocenie organizacyjnej, której rezultatem było opracowanie planów poprawy mających na celu rozwinięcie i poszerzenie zakresu bazy umiejętności doradczych ośrodków"

http://www.firma2000.pl/pl/szkolenia.html




    Reference: http://www.firma2000.pl/ang/szkolenia.html
    Reference: http://www.firma2000.pl/pl/szkolenia.html
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beata Drezek
5 hrs
  -> Thank U

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank U 2