KudoZ home » English to Polish » Human Resources

job shadowing

Polish translation: praktyka obserwacyjna


17:27 Feb 11, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / training
English term or phrase: job shadowing
"Job shadowing is actually one of the most common of all training techniques for new employees. Essentially, job shadowing involves spending a period of time with a seasoned expert, observing everything that he or she does that is related to the work that is expected to be accomplished as part of the daily routine of the job."
Is there a Polish equivalent - or should I just describe it - perhaps 'praktyka obserwacyjna'? I must not use English in my text.
Agnieszka Morritt
United Kingdom
Polish translation:praktyka obserwacyjna
Explanation:
Często spotyka się termin 'praktyki obserwacyjne' i chyba dobrze oddaje sens angielskiego odpowiednika, choć pewnie najlepiej byłoby użyć zwrotu 'praktyki zawodowe typu "job shadowing"'.
Selected response from:

Michał Cyfert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obserwacja pracy
Agnieszka Mankowska
3 +1praktyka obserwacyjna
Michał Cyfert


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praktyka obserwacyjna


Explanation:
Często spotyka się termin 'praktyki obserwacyjne' i chyba dobrze oddaje sens angielskiego odpowiednika, choć pewnie najlepiej byłoby użyć zwrotu 'praktyki zawodowe typu "job shadowing"'.

Michał Cyfert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obserwacja pracy


Explanation:
Spotkałam się z określeniem "obserwacja pracy", które między innymi do tego się odnosi. Wyraz praktyka trochę nasuwałby skojarzenie z praktyką, która często nie bywa zatrudnieniem, a mowa tu o zatrudnionym pracowniku (który w ten sposób uczy się, jak pracować, ale jest już pełnoprawnym pracownikiem).

Agnieszka Mankowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish