to hit a lick at a snake

Polish translation: nie ruszyć palcem w bucie

English term or phrase:be too lazy to hit a lick at a snake
Polish translation:nie ruszyć palcem w bucie
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

12:25 Oct 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to hit a lick at a snake
You are too lazy to hit a lick at a snake.
allp
Poland
nie ruszyć palcem w bucie
Explanation:
nie chce ci się nawet palcem w bucie ruszyć
jeste¶ leniem ¶mierdz±cym/patentowanym

http://www.univ.gda.pl/slang/hasla/n/nierusz1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-24 12:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit a lick (at a snake)- to make an effort; usu. in negative combinations implying laziness on behalf of the subject of the phrase, e.g. He hasn't hit a lick all week.
Cassell's Dictionary of Slang
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nie ruszyć palcem w bucie
Joanna Borowska
4 +1nawet muchy nie pacnie
lim0nka
4Nie ruszy sie , chocby go mieli zabic
legato


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nawet muchy nie pacnie


Explanation:
nie chce mu się palcem kiwnąć

And then there's LAZY. He'll starve to death because he won't work and he's too lazy to steal. He has to prop himself up to spit. Won't even swat flies. (Or: He won't hit a lick at a snake.) If he was a dog he wouldn't wag his own tail.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/5/messages/1269.htm...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Hulewicz: albo: palcem nie ruszy
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie ruszyć palcem w bucie


Explanation:
nie chce ci się nawet palcem w bucie ruszyć
jeste¶ leniem ¶mierdz±cym/patentowanym

http://www.univ.gda.pl/slang/hasla/n/nierusz1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-24 12:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit a lick (at a snake)- to make an effort; usu. in negative combinations implying laziness on behalf of the subject of the phrase, e.g. He hasn't hit a lick all week.
Cassell's Dictionary of Slang

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
21 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  possum
22 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie ruszy sie , chocby go mieli zabic


Explanation:
Obie inne propozycje sa dobre, ale poniewaz chodzi o weza, a wiec zagrozenie zycia, wiec proponuje cos bardziej dramatycznego.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19